Tune Around!

CQ-Calling All Hams!
About Hamuniverse
Antenna Design
Antenna Safety!
Ask Elmer

About Batteries
Code Practice
Computer Help
FCC Information
Ham Hints 
Ham Radio News!
Post Reviews 
Product Reviews
Ham Radio Videos!
HF & Shortwave

License Study
Midi Music
Reading Room
Repeater Basics
Repeater Builders
RFI Tips and Tricks
Ham Satellites
Shortwave Listening
Support The Site
Vhf and Up
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Legal Stuff

Advertising Info

Privacy Policy
 (Updated 12-2013)

We collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide this information to us.

However, we or our host provider collect and store certain information automatically using statistics counters. Here is how we handle information about your visit to our website.

What We Collect and Store Automatically

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically.

This information does not identify you personally.

We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:
The Internet domain (for example, "xcompany.com" if you use a private Internet access account, or "yourschool.edu" if you connect from a university's domain) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our website;

The type of browser, screen resolution and operating system, and other technical information as needed for you to gain access to our site such as;

Your country, state, and city;
The date and time you access our site;
 Search terms used when using search engines to find our site;

The pages you visit; and if you linked to our website from another website, the address (IP address) of that website. We use the information we collect to count the number and type of visitors to the different pages on our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors like you from a technical standpoint.

Google Advertising on Hamuniverse.com and your privacy!

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services hopefullyy of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.


If You Send Us E-mail

You may choose to provide us with personal information, as in e-mail with a comment or question. Most of our email from visitors usually is from other licensed Amateur radio operators. We DO NOT SELL, provide or in any way use your email address on the website unless we have your express permission.

All licensed Amateur Radio Operator's "personal" information, (name, address, city, state, callsign and license type, etc is easily avaliable on the Federal Communications Commission website and other sites and is in the public domain.

Most projects or articles on Hamuniverse.com were submitted by licensed Amateur Radio Operators for publication in the public domain on this website along with their callsign and either/or their first and last name and email address with their permission via email contact or written or verbal authorization from them to the webmaster, N4UJW, Don Butler of Hamuniverse.com.

We use the email address information provided from them or with permisson from you to improve our service to you with the projects so you may respond to them for your request for more information about their projects or articles.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, we do not share or sell their, our (your) e-mail or email addresses with or to any other outside organizations or individuals without your permission. We have no control over your email address being copied by eye for any use. In other words, if your email address is visible on a web page on this site, you gave permission for it to be there and it can easily be copied by others for whatever use they like. Your email address can be "hidden" from computer generated "scavengers" by request from you. The email address is only visible in a picture form or random text form rather than in standard email format text.
As an example of random text format:
n4ujw at hamuniverse dot com or,
(insert your callsign or email name here) at (your domain name)

Links to Other Sites

Our website has many links to other outside websites and advertisers. In a few cases we link to private or pubic organizations. When you click a link to another site (external from Hamuniverse.com), or click on an advertisement, you are no longer on our site and are subject to the privacy policy of that external site.
We have no control over external links to other websites, thier content, virus's or policies or the method they use to collect traffic information.

Disclaimer, Liability and Ownership Notice
Disclaimer Notice

This website and the information it contains is provided as a free public service to the Amateur Radio Community primarily, and it's public visitors by N4UJW, Don Butler, Hamuniverse.com. This system, (Hamuniverse.com),  is monitored internally and externally to ensure proper operation, to verify the functioning of applicable security features, and for comparable purposes. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring. Unauthorized attempts to modify any information stored on this system, to defeat or circumvent security features, or to utilize the information on this system for other than its intended purposes are prohibited and may result in criminal prosecution.

Restriction of Liability

Neither, Hamuniverse.com, N4UJW (Don Butler) or others make any claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this website and expressly disclaims liability for errors and omissions in the contents of this website. No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, copyright, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the contents of this website or its hyperlinks to other Internet resources. Reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public, and does not constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by Hamuniverse.com unless otherwise stated.

Ownership of Site Contents

Information presented on this website, unless otherwise indicated by copyright , is considered in the public domain. It may be distributed or copied as is permitted by the law. Not all information on this website has been created or is owned by Don Butler, N4UJW or Hamuniverse.com. Most of the information, especially in the projects and articles posted by others contains a copyright by the owner (submitter) of the material and is usually noted on each separate project or page with the proper credit to the owner, author, etc.

If you wish to use any material from this website including graphics, text, drawing, diagrams, pictures, html code or anything displayed on the viewable page or in the html, on this or another website, you should always seek permission directly from the owning (or holding) sources. Hamuniverse.com shall have the unlimited right to use for any purpose, free of any change, all information from articles and projects submitted to it except those submissions made under separate legal contract. Hamuniverse.com shall be free to use, for any purpose, any ideas, concepts, or techniques contained in information provided to it for the betterment of the Amateur Radio Community an the Ham Radio hobby.

Children’s Personal Information

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act:

  • This site does NOT collect, use, or disclose personal information (including online contact information such as email addresses) of children under the age of 13.

  • In the event that we determine a child posts personal information in a public forum such as a guest book or antenna forum, we will delete that information once we become aware of it.
  • All emails, especially from children, sent to Hamuniverse.com are confidential between us and them. We always tell the children to get permission from their parents when contacting us in future emails. Their email content will not be published or used in any way unless permission if given by the legal parant or guardian.

  • The Antenna Formum is off site and we can not preview it before it is made public but we do get a notice that new entries have been made and deletion of personal information can be made at that time by this webmaster. Due to heavy spammers on our guest book, it is no longer in use!
  • Note: (Personal information would be defined as any information that could lead another person directly or indirectly to a child or contact him or her directly using that information.)

    Don Butler



Hamuniverse.com uses Green Geeks Web Hosting!