Tune Around!

Topics For Technicians!
Loaded with info for new ham radio operators!

About Hamuniverse
Antenna Designs
Antenna Safety!
Ask Elmer
About Batteries
Band Conditions

Code Practice
Computer Help
Emergency Power!
FCC Information
Frequency Guide!
Ham Exams!  
Product Reviews 
Hints and Projects 

Ham Radio News!
Ham Radio Videos!
HF & Shortwave

License Study
Midi Music
Reading Room
Repeater Basics
Repeater Builders
RFI Tips and Tricks
Ham Satellites
Scanner Radios!
Shortwave Listening
Support The Site

Vhf and Up
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Legal Stuff

Submit a Project/Article!


U.S. Amateur Radio Band Plan.

Effective March 5, 2012

Download a color coded chart of the entire U.S. ham radio band plan here: Download chart
(Chart from ARRL.... Includes key for various modes for all license class holders.)

Below are the band limitations for Novice and Technician licenses. You have no other ham bands of authorized operation other than what is listed below! Don?t be mislead by others!
This information is up to date as of March 5, 2012. Always refer to FCC Part 97 for latest rule changes! See them here!

HF BAND PLAN thru 10 meters:

80 Meters
Novice and Technician classes:
3.525-3.600 MHz: CW Only

40 Meters
Novice and Technician classes:
7.025-7.125 MHz : CW only

15 Meters
Novice and Technician classes:
21.025-21.200 MHz: CW Only

10 Meters
Novice and Technician classes:
28.000-28.300 MHz: CW, RTTY/Data--Maximum power 200 watts PEP
28.300-28.500 MHz: CW, Phone--Maximum power 200 watts PEP

6 Meters and higher frequency band plan:

6 Meters
All Amateurs except Novices:
50.0-50.1 MHz: CW Only
50.1-54.0 MHz: CW, Phone, Image, MCW, RTTY/Data

2 Meters
All Amateurs except Novices:
144.0-144.1 MHz: CW Only
144.1-148.0 MHz: CW, Phone, Image, MCW, RTTY/Data

1.25 Meters
The FCC has allocated 219-220 MHz to amateur use on a secondary basis. This allocation is only for fixed digital message forwarding systems operated by all licensees except Novices. Amateur operations must not cause interference to, and must accept interference from, primary services in this and adjacent bands. Amateur stations are limited to 50 W PEP output and 100 kHz bandwidth. Automated Maritime Telecommunications Systems (AMTS) stations are the primary occupants in this band. Amateur stations within 398 miles of an AMTS station must notify the station in writing at least 30 days prior to beginning operations. Amateur stations within 50 miles of an AMTS station must get permission in writing from the AMTS station before beginning operations. ARRL Headquarters maintains a database of AMTS stations. The FCC requires that amateur operators provide written notification including the station's geographic location to the ARRL for inclusion in a database at least 30 days before beginning operations. See Section 97.303(e) of the FCC Rules. Novice (Novices are limited to 25 watts PEP output),

Technician, General, Advanced, Amateur Extra classes:
222.00-225.00 MHz: CW, Phone, Image, MCW, RTTY/Data

70 Centimeters
All Amateurs except Novices:
420.0-450.0 MHz: CW, Phone, Image, MCW, RTTY/Data

33 Centimeters
All Amateurs except Novices:
902.0-928.0 MHz: CW, Phone, Image, MCW, RTTY/Data

23 Centimeters
Novice class:
1270-1295 MHz: CW, phone, Image, MCW, RTTY/Data (maximum power, 5 watts PEP)
All Amateurs except Novices:
1240-1300 MHz: CW, Phone, Image, MCW, RTTY/Data

Higher Frequencies:
All modes and licensees (except Novices) are authorized on the following bands [FCC Rules, Part 97.301(a)]:

2300-2310 MHz
2390-2450 MHz
3300-3500 MHz
5650-5925 MHz
10.0-10.5 GHz
24.0-24.25 GHz
47.0-47.2 GHz
76.0-81.9 GHz*
119.98-120.02 GHz
142-149 GHz
241-250 GHz
All above 300 GHz

* Amateur operation at 76-77 GHz has been suspended till the FCC can determine that interference will not be caused to vehicle radar systems

US Amateur Transmitter Power Limits
At all times, transmitter power must be the minimum necessary to carry out the desired communications. Novice/Technicians are limited to 200 watts PEP on HF bands. Geographical power restrictions apply to the 70 cm, 33 cm and 23 cm bands; see The FCC Part 97 for details.